Agnieszka Holland

Information

Birth date: 1948

 

Awards

2020

EUROPEAN FILM AWARD for Best Director, nomination (Charlatan)

FIPRESCI Platinum Award at Sofia International Film Festival

 

2019

Odznaczenie, ukraiński Order Księżnej Olgi III stopnia za "wybitne zasługi m.in. w działalności państwowej, społecznej, naukowej, kulturalnej i oświatowej",

Nagroda Uniwersytetu Europejskiego Viadrina we Frankfurcie nad Odrą,

Złoty Anioł za "niepokorność twórczą" podczas 17. edycji festiwalu filmowego Tofifest w Toruniu

Mr. Jones -  Złote Lwy dla najlepszego filmu, 44. Festiwal Polskich Filmów Fabularnych w Gdyni

Mr. Jones  -Złoty Kangur, nagroda australijskich dystrybutorów

 

2017:

Spoor  - Orzeł (Polska Nagroda Filmowa) Nominacja w kategorii: Best director

Spoor - Orzeł (Polska Nagroda Filmowa) Nominacja w kategorii: Best film

Spoor - Orzeł (Polska Nagroda Filmowa) Nominacja w kategorii: Best script

Spoor - Tarnów, (Tarnowska Nagroda Filmowa) Nagroda Jury Młodzieżowego za "wykroczenie poza ramy gatunkowe kryminału i stworzenie uniwersalnej opowieści o nas samych i nowego typu bohatera, kobiety, której nie da się określić w dwóch słowach oraz mówienie o rzeczach trudnych mimochodem"

Spoor - Gdynia (Polish Film Festival) Best Director

Spoor - Chicago (Festiwal Filmu Polskiego w Ameryce) Nagroda Specjalna Przewodniczącego Komitetu Organizacyjnego Festiwalu

Spoor - Award for Best Film durong Fantasia International Film Festival in Montreall

Spoor - Łagów (Lubuskie Lato Filmowe) Brązowe Grono,

Spoor - Berlin (International Film Festival) Srebrny Niedźwiedź - Nagroda im. Alfreda Bauera,

 

2014:

Burning Bush- Czech Lion for Best Director, Best Film and Audience Award

Burning Bush- SIGNIS Award, Hong Kong International Film Festival

 

2012:

In Darkness -  Academy Awards , nominee for Foreign Language Film

In Darkness – Gdynia Film Festival, Grand Prix

In Darkness – Gdynia Film Festival, Award for Best Director

 

2011:

In Darkness -  International Film Festival, Valladolid, Best director

In Darkness  International Film Festival, Saint Louis, Audience Award

In Darkness – International Film Festival, Mar del Plata, Audience Award

 

2010 - Treme (Pilot) – Emmy Awards, nominee for Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series

2007 - Copying Beethoven – Polish Film Awards, nominee for Best European Film

2007 - Copying Beethoven – Goya Award, nominee for Best European Film

2006 - Copying Beethoven – CEC Award for Best Film, San Sebastian International Film Festival

2004 - Julia Walking Home – Polish Film Awards, nominee for Best Director

2003 - Julia Walking Home – Best Director, Method Fest

1993 - Europa, Europa – BAFTA Film Award for Best Film not in the English Language

1992 - Europa, Europa – Academy Award nominee for Best Writing, Adapted Screenplay

1990 - Europa, Europa – Golden Globe also several US critics prizes for best foreign film 1990

1990 - A Lonely Woman (Kobieta samotna)- Special Jury Prize, Polish Film Festival Gdynia

1987 - Anna – Nominee for Independent Spirit Award, Best Screenplay

1985 - Angry Harvest (Bittere Ernte) - Academy Award nominee for the best foreign language film

1985 - Angry Harvest (Bittere Ernte) – Prize of the Ecumenical Jury-Special Mention, Best actor - Montreal World Film Festival

1981 - Fever (Gorączka) – Golden Lion, Polish Film Festiwal Gdynia, Silver Bear – Berlin Film Festival

1978 - Provincial Actors (Aktorzy prowincjonalni) - International Critics Prize at Cannes Film Festival

 

Filmography

FILMS and TV

2020 - Charlatan, director

2019 - Mr. Jones, director 

2018 - 1983, director

2016 - Spoor - director

2015 - House of Cards (2 episodes, 3rd season)

2014 - Rosemary’s Baby – director

2012 - Burning Bush – director

2011 - In Darkness - director

2009 - Janosik – the true story – co-director with Kasia Adamik

2006 - Copying Beethovendirector

2006 - A Girl Like Me: The Gwen Araujo Story (TV movie) - director

2002 - Julia Walking Home – director, writer

2001 - Golden Dreams (movie – attraction for Disneyland ) - director

2001 - Shot in the Heart - director

1999 - The Third Miracle - director

1997 - Washington Square - director

1995 - Total Eclipse - director

1993 - The Secret Garden - director

1992 - Olivier, Olivier – director, writer

1991 - Largo Desolato (TV movie) – director, writer

1990 - Europa, Europa – director, writer

1990 - Korczak – writer, directed by Andrzej Wajda

1988 - To Kill a Priest – director, writer

1988 - La Amiga – writer, directed by Jeanine Meerapfel

1987 - Anna – writer, directed by Jurek Bogajewicz

1985 - Angry Harvest (Bittere Ernte) – director, writer

1985 - Culture (documentary) - director

1982 - Postcards from Paris (Les Cartes postales de Paris, documentary) - director

1982 - Interrogation (Przesłuchanie)- acress, directed by Ryszard Bugajski

1981 - A Lonely Woman (Kobieta samotna) – director, writer

1980 - Fever (Gorączka) - director

1978 - Provincial Actors (Aktorzy prowincjonalni) – director, writer

1978 - Without Anesthesia aka Rough Treatment (Bez znieczulenia) – writer, directed by Andrzej Wajda

1977 - Something for something (Coś za coś, TV movie) – director, writer

1976 - Screen tests (Zdjęcia próbne) – director, writer

1976 - Sunday Children (Niedzielne dzieci) – director, writer

1975 - Pictures from Life: A Girl and Aquarius (Obrazki z życia: dziewczyna i "Akwarius") - director

1975 - Evening at Abdon's (Wieczór u Abdona) – director, writer


TV SERIES

2010-2012   The Killing (AMC) – 3 episodes

2010-2013   Treme  – Pilot and 4 episodes

2007   Ekipa

2004-2009    Cold Case – 4 episodes

2004-2008    The Wire – 3 episodes